Programme

Sunday September 24 Arrival
All day Registration
Evening Welcome reception
Monday September 25 Interactions in cellular networks: Systems Biology approaches
09:00-10:00 Uri Alon: 1. How to study biological networks and circuits
10:00-10:15 Coffee break
10:15-11:15 Uri Alon: 2. Pareto optimality in biological systems
11:30-13:00 Poster session I
13:00-14:15 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Poster Session II
16:00-17:00 Anne Claude Gavin: 1. Mass spectrometry and the study of protein interactions
17:15-18:30 Speed collaboration dating I
18:30 Dinner
Tuesday September 26 Studying proteins and their interactions: Systems Biology, Structural Biology and Drug Discovery
09:00-10:00 Anne Claude Gavin: 2. EMBO Lecture Biological networks in health and disease
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 M. Madan Babu: 1. Intrinsically Disordered Regions: Regulation and Disease
11:30-11:45 Break
11:45-12:45 M. Madan Babu: 2. Functional versatility of proteins with intrinsically disordered regions
13:00-15:00 Lunch and free time for collaborative project proposals
15:00-16:00 Tom Blundell: 1. Structural analyses of multi-protein complexes
16:00-16:15 Coffee break
16:15-17:15 Tom Blundell: 2. Academic drug discovery
17:30-18:30 Speed collaboration dating II
18:30-21:00 Dinner
Evening 21:00-22:00 Tom Blundell: Science and Society
Wednesday September 27 Studying proteins and their interactions: Biological Data Science
09:00-10:00 Martin Krzywinski: 1. Statistical Analysis
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Martin Krzywinski: 2. Data Visualization
11:45-12:45 Panel discussion: Science Careers
12:45-14:00 Lunch
Afternoon 14:00-18:30 Surprise Workshop
18:30 Dinner
Thursday September 28 Studying proteins and their interactions: Cell Biology and Biophysical approaches
09:00-10:00 Stephen Michnick: 1. Microscopy techniques for cellular imaging
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Stephen Michnick: 2. Molecular memory via phase transition and spatial organization of proteins
11:30-11:45 Break
11:45-12:45 Lene Oddershede: 1. Single molecule force spectroscopy
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:15-15:15 Afternoon tutorials I
15:30-16:30 Lene Oddershede 2. Cellular mechanics in health and disease
16:30-16:45 Coffee break
16:45-17:15 Clemens Kaminski 1: Optical microscopy techniques
17:15-17:30 Break
17:30-18:30 Clemens Kaminski 2: Microscopy of protein self-assembly
18:30 Dinner
Friday September 29 Studying proteins and their interactions: Biophysical approaches and Genetics
09:00-09:30 Gabriella Schierle Kaminski: Introduction to neurodegenerative diseases
09:30-09:15 Break
09:15-10:15 Gabriella Schierle Kaminski: Research in neurodegenerative diseases
10:15-10:45 Coffee break
10:45-11:45 Daniel Otzen: 1. Protein stability at the individual and global level
11:45-12:00 Break
12:00-13:00 Daniel Otzen 2: Functional and pathological protein self-assembly
12:45-14:15 Lunch
14:15-15:15 Afternoon tutorials II
15:30-16:30 Song Yi: 1. Machine learning
16:30-16:45 Coffee break
16:45-17:45 Song Yi: 2. Linking genotype to phenotype through cellular networks
 

17:45-18:30

Preparation of student presentations or informal discussions with PIs
18:30 Dinner
Saturday September 30 Studying proteins and their interactions: Cell Biology and Biophysical approaches
09:00-10:00 Carol Robinson: 1. Mass spectrometry and the study of protein interactions
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:30 Carol Robinson: 2. An MS-based view of the cell
11:30-11:45 Break
11:45-12:45 Carol Robinson: Women in Science
12:45-15:30 Lunch and free time
Afternoon 15:30-17:30 Student presentations of collaborative projects from Speed collaboration dating
Evening Farewell party
Sunday October 1 Departure

Joint EMBO/FEBS Lecture Course